Common palm civets can live in a variety of habitats including forests, parks, gardens, plantations, and orchards.
Common palm civets have short, coarse coats of black, gray, and white, however, juveniles lack their distinguishing markings.
Where common palm civets choose to live depends on the availability of food and presence of coverage.
Common palm civets are arboreal and prefer the tallest trees with the densest of canopies for seclusion.
Common palm civets live longer in captivity, living as long as 24 years compared to 15-20 in the wild.
Little is known about parental investment in common palm civets since the young remain in tree hollows until after they are weaned.
Common palm civets are called Paradoxurus hermaphroditus because both males and femals have a perineal scent gland resembling testicles.
Common palm civets produce a sweet-smelling musk that humans use as perfume and to treat scabies.
The common palm civet has a wide distribution in South and South-East Asia from Afghanistan in the west to Hainan and the adjacent Chinese coast in the east.
Common palm civets are considered nuisances and are frequently killed or removed by plantation and orchard owners.
Common palm civet is a large part of the general mammal harvest for eating for subsistence and luxury restaurants in South-East Asia.
Common palm civets are kept in captivity in Java and the Philippines as pets, coffee producers, and rodent catchers.
Common palm civets digest coffee cherries that are then used to produce the world’s most expensive coffee, Kopi Luwak, selling for over $100 a pound.
Common palm civets can be distinguished from other civets from a lack of black rings on the tail, backwards growing hair on the neck, and weaker teeth.
Common palm civets rarely communicate vocally, but can meow, snarl, hiss, moan, whine, cough, call, and spit when agitated.
Common palm civets have weaker, less developed teeth for an omnivorous diet than other civets that mostly eat meat.
The common palm civet’s favorite trees to feed from are fig trees and palm tress, hence the origin of the name “palm civet”.
Common palm civets are omnivorous and will eat whatever is available, but are mostly frugivorous, preferring berries and pulpy fruits.
Common palm civets secrete self-identifying odors and rely on olfactory responses to communicate, instead of using vocalizations.
The common palm civet is Least Concern because of a wide distribution, large population, broad range, and resistances to threats.
A common palm civet can be recognized by the dark stripes on its back and the three rows of black spots freckled on each side of its body and legs.
Many subspecies of the common palm civet have been described, but there is debate over the taxonomic status of them.
Common palm civets are not considered to be in danger of extinction, but are protected under law in their native areas of Malaysia, Myanmar, India, Bangladesh, and China.
Male common palm civets are more territorial and dominant than females and mark objects more frequently.
Happy new year, everyone! The end-of-the-year holiday season has come to a close, also bringing the conclusion of the first annual FaunaFocus Holiday Art Trade! A total of 19 participants joined in spreading holiday cheer, each creating an artwork that featured an animal species requested by another participant. Throughout the months of November and December, participants were surprised with beautiful artworks complimenting their favorite animals. With a variety of different media, technique,… Read More
Over-logging and clearing of land for palm oil plantations threatens the common palm civet’s habitat.
Common palm civets enjoy the sap from sugar palm trees that’s used to make a sweet liquor called “toddy,” hence the civet’s nickname, “toddy cat”.
The common palm civet has a tail that is almost as long as its head and body combined.
Common palm civets have plantigrade feet, naked soles, semi-retractile claws, and partly fused toes that make them excellent climbers.
Common palm civets are known by many names based on the region in which they are found.
The arboreal and nocturnal characteristics of common palm civets developed as a mechanism to avoid predators.