Mitochondrial analysis revealed the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko to be a deeply divergent lineage with closer affinities to mid-east Queensland congeners than geographically neighboring geckos.
The establishment of protected areas, effective fire management, and keeping the identity of localities secret is recommended to reduce the rate of habitat loss occurring within the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko’s range.
Although the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko’s population trend is unknown, the extent and quality of habitat has declined at least at two localities.
Collection for the pet trade represents the only major threat to the remaining Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko localities.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko’s ear opening is elliptical and vertical with raised projection overhangs on the upper margin.
There is no population information available for the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko’s population is considered severely fragmented and densities vary between sites.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko has a large, depressed, triangular head that is distinct from the neck and covered in small granules.
Only a small fraction of the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko’s suitable habitat is protected.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is not currently found in trade but is desirable and might well be targeted by collectors.
The rainforest-dependent Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is threatened by unmanaged burning and grazing that is severely fragmenting and destroying the remaining forest.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is thought to have similar reproduction as the broad-tailed gecko, mating until autumn and females storing sperm through winter.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko has the ability to regenerate its tail.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is endangered due to a low extent of occurrence, a severely fragmented distribution, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat as a result of burning and grazing.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko appears to be completely forest dependent.
Do you think you know the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko? Test your knowledge of Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko FaunaFacts with this trivia quiz!
Gulbaru leaf-tailed geckos are small at 89 millimeters long.
Unlike other leaf-tailed geckos, the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is narrow and cylindrical-shaped with a rostral scale partly divided by a midline groove.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko has no recognized subspecies.
Gulbaru leaf-tailed geckos are notable for their effective camouflage which is aided by the spiny tubercles that cover every body part.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is oviparous and produces young by means of 2 oval-shaped eggs that are hatched after they have been laid by the mother.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko inhabits subtropical/tropical moist lowland forests and seasonal/intermittent/irregular wetlands, such as rivers, streams, and creeks.
Gulbaru leaf-tailed geckos appear to be nocturnal with activity beginning soon after dark.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is terrestrial.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is a carnivorous animal and the bulk of this lizard’s diet is primarily comprised of insects.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko was named after the Aboriginal name for the Paluma Range, “Gulbaru”.
Unlike most Phyllurus species, the Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko does not have a very flattened, leaf-shaped tail.
Extensive surveys in the southern Paluma Range of northeast Queensland has identified six subpopulations of Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is the most northerly member of its genus and is endemic to Patterson Gorge in the extreme southern Paluma Range of northeast Queensland, Australia.
The Gulbaru leaf-tailed gecko is grey with irregular dark blotches, a pair of large, pale and dark splotches on the hips, and eight cream bands on the tail.
Targeted surveys coupled with detailed morphological and molecular studies have advanced our knowledge of Gulbaru leaf-tailed geckos.