Przewalski’s horse was considered extinct in the wild until 1996, but due to successful reintroductions, the population currently consists of more than 50 wild mature individuals.
Wolves, such as the grey wolf (Canis lupus), and humans prey on Przewalski’s horse.
Przewalski’s horse’s tan to reddish brown coloration helps it blend into its grassland and desert habitat.
The Przewalski’s horse’s upper and lower incisors are used for cutting vegetation, while its many hypsodont cheek teeth are used for grinding.
Although there is currently no use or trade in Przewalski’s horses, there is potential for capture of animals for cross-breeding as racehorses.
Lifespan for Przewalski’s horse is 20-25 years.
Although, historically, Przewalski’s horse has declined drastically because of excessive hunting for meat, hunting has been prohibited since 1930 and is not currently a threat.
After sexual maturity, female Przewalski’s horses remain in the herd, but males are driven away to live in bachelor groups before establishing or stealing their own harems.
Unlike domestic horses, Przewalski’s horse sheds the hairs on its tail and mane in the summer all at once before growing a denser coat in the winter.
Przewalski’s horse mating and birth occurs in the same season, since females come into heat seven to eight days after giving birth.
Przewalski’s horse foals are able to stand and walk an hour after birth, but don’t begin to graze until a few weeks later.
Like most prey species, Przewalski’s horse can see a wide field except directly behind it, even when its head is down while grazing or drinking.
Przewalski’s horse’s gestation period is from eleven to twelve months, and it gives birth to one foal during April or May.
Przewalkski’s horse is not territorial and although herds don’t mix, they will share territory because the stallions are more protective of their mares than their territory.
After the “rediscovery” of Przewalski’s horse for western science, many foals were captured for western zoos, animal parks, and for breeding purposes.
Przewalski’s horse is threatened by small population size and restricted range, hybridization with domestic horses, loss of genetic diversity, disease, and severe weather.
The taxonomic position of Przewalski’s horse is controversial and no consensus exists whether it is a full species, a subspecies, or a subpopulation, but all extant wild horses belong to the subspecies Equus ferus przewalksii.
Przewalski’s horse is a herbivore that feeds on grass, plants, fruit, bark, leaves, and buds and digests plant cellulose in its intestines, rather than the stomach.
Przewalksi’s horse can hybridize with domestic horses to produce fertile offspring, even though they are distinct populations.
Przewalk’s horse is a steppe herbivore that currently inhabits grassland and desert habitats and can survive under arid conditions when there’s access to waterholes.
Przewalski’s and domestic horses are very closely related and have a phylogenetic relationship as sister taxa diverging between 150,000 and 250,000 years ago.
Przewalski’s horse once roamed throughout Europe and Asia, but today they are only found on reserves in Mongolia and China and in zoos around the world.
Przewalski’s horse is a very social animal forming permanent herds consisting of one stallion and 4-10 mares with their offspring.
Przewalski’s horse is crepuscular and spends more than half the day foraging for food.
Przewalski’s horse is stocky and looks very pony-like with short legs, a short neck, and a massive head.
Przewalski’s horse can detect smell and sound at great distances and has ears that are long and erect, but can be moved for the localization of sounds.
Przewalski’s horse is considered an endangered species and is legally protected in Mongolia, inhabiting almost entirely protected areas.
Shy and alert to avoid enemies, Przewalski’s horse has a shrill voice.
Przewalski’s horse is also known as the Mongolian wild horse and the takhi – a Mongolian word meaning “spirit”.
Do you think you know Przewalski’s horse? Test your knowledge of Przewalski’s horse FaunaFacts with this trivia quiz!
Przewalski’s horse has never been domesticated and is the only remaining species of wild horse.
Przewalski’s horse was named after Colonel Nikolai Mikailovich Przewalski, a famous Russian explorer who rediscovered the species for western science in 1879.