Researchers are utilizing GPS collars to track movement patterns and population trends of wild dholes.
People from the jungles of Asia will follow hunting dholes and steal their captured prey as a food source.
Dholes use body language to communicate, such as wagging their tails or greeting each other by snapping at one another.
Dholes are so uniformly marked that it's difficult to identify individuals and distinguish between sexes.
Historically, dholes have had a poor reputation, leading to conflicts with humans, such as intentional poisonings and the stealing of their prey.
An adult dhole can eat up to 4 kilograms, or 8.8 pounds, of meat in one hour.
In order to help the endangered dhole, San Diego Zoo Global has been breeding pups since 2001, with 20 having been born to 4 mothers.
Dholes have clear hierarchy in their packs and feed in order of dominance, allowing pups to eat first, unlike wolves.
Dholes are sensitive animals, skittish to the point of potentially overheating under stress.
Dhole immediately disembowel their prey and feast while the animal is still alive, causing it to die from blood loss and shock, rather than the actual attack.
Female dholes have more teats than other canids in order to raise larger litters of up to 16 pups.
Dholes are effective when hunting in packs and can kill a 110 pound deer in less than 2 minutes with just 2-3 hunters.
Dholes are fond of water and sit in shallow pools of water regardless of the temperature.
The dhole's area of occupancy in Asia has significantly declined 50% since 2008.
Dholes are born a sooty brown color and acquire their distinctive red coat at three months of age.
Dholes compete with larger apex predators for prey and space and have been witnessed stealing kills from tigers and even killing the big cat.
The dhole is 1 of only 3 canid species with specialized dental adaptations for a hypercarnivorous diet, and have a thicker muzzle, shorter jaw, and 2 less molar teeth than other...
Unlike many other canines, the dhole seldom kills by biting the throat, but instead attacks from the rear.
Every pack member of a dhole pack is reproductively suppressed and instead helps care for the young of the dominant breeding pair.
Dholes have the largest land requirements of any Asian species and prefer open spaces, such as clearings and river beds.
Dholes engage in obligate cooperative group hunting and group care of their young and, of the canids, are most similar to African wild dogs due to their social behaviors.
With fewer than 2,300 mature individuals remaining, the dhole is endangered due to habitat loss, inter-species competition, depletion of prey, persecution, and disease.
Dholes are docile, gentle, communal animals and do not show aggression toward each other.
Each dhole pack contains a dominant monogamous breeding alpha pair.
The dhole is a hypercarnivore, with a diet of at least 70% meat, the majority consisting of deer and other ungulates.
Dholes are highly social animals that live in packs averaging 5-12, but can number up to 40 depending on the ecosystem and prey availability.
Depending on the region, an adult dhole's pelage may vary from light brownish-charcoal gray to a sandy beige or red coat.
Dholes are known as "whistling dogs" because of their vocal nature and bird-like whistling calls.
The dhole is about the size of a medium-sized dog, and males tend to be larger and heavier than females.
The dhole is the only species in the Cuon genus and is known by many names, though the origin of "dhole" is unknown.
The dhole was originally distinguished as two seperate species of Cuon, but later recognized as a single species, separated into 11, then 3, subspecies.
Dholes are intelligent canines and can be trained to follow commands.
Dholes are great diggers.