August 2017: Great Horned Owl

Common Name: Great Horned Owl
Scientific Name: Bubo virginianus
Status: Least Concern

The great horned owl (Bubo virginianus) is a member of the Strigidae family, categorized within the Strigiformes order under the higher Aves class and is also known as the tiger owl or the hoot owl. Because the owl is incredibly common and has a wide range with North and South America, it is categorized as “least concern” by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. It is one of the largest owl species in the world and eats a wide variety of woodland animals.

FaunaFacts

MEDIA

 

RESOURCES

 

PUBLICATIONS
%d bloggers like this: