June 2017: Ocellated Turkey

Common Name: Ocellated Turkey
Scientific Name: Meleagris ocellata
Status: Near Threatened

The ocellated turkey (Meleagris ocellata,) is one of only two species of turkey in the world. It is the smallest of all turkeys within the Phasianidae family, categorized under the order, Galliformes. As an avian, the ocellated turkey has feathers and sports a metallic lustrous plumage that radiates with colors and patterns. The ocellated turkey was named for the spots on its tail feathers and is speculated to have been a close relative to the peafowl because of the resemblance in appearance. This colorful bird resides in the Yucatan peninsula and is categorized as “Near Threatened” by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

FaunaFacts | Free-For-All Results

MEDIA

 

RESOURCES

 

PUBLICATIONS
%d bloggers like this: