October 2017: Red Panda

Common Name: Red Panda
Scientific Name: Ailurus fulgens
Status: Endangered

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family Genus
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Ailuridae Fulgens

The red panda (Ailurus fulgens) is a member of the Ailuridae family, categorized within the Carnivora order under the higher Mammalia class. They are most recognizable for their dark vertical stripes which help in camouflage efforts as they stalk their prey within thick vegetation. Listed as “endangered” by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species with a population of mature individuals at fewer than 2,500 individuals, tigers often face conflict with humans.

FaunaFacts

MEDIA

 

RESOURCES

 

PUBLICATIONS
Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: