There are no known adverse effects of Annamite striped rabbits on humans, though there have been reports by local villagers of the rabbit as a pest of rice fields.
Annamite striped rabbits have been used as a source of food and income by local residents of the Annamite Mountains in Laos and Vietnam.
In 2011, Annamite striped rabbit DNA was found in terrestrial leeches, offering one of the best options for detecting and monitoring the rabbit's distribution and habitat preferences.
Natural predators of Annamite striped rabbits are widely unknown, though they are trapped by hunters in the Annamite Mountains.
The Annamite striped rabbit is not currently held in captivity, but a captive "insurance" population would help combat the species' decline.
The Vietnamese and Laotian governments don't maintain any conservation plans for the Annamite striped rabbit, but snare removal teams have removed more than 75,000 snares in 5 years.
Although habitat loss and degradation have been factors in Annamite striped rabbit declines, the species' primary threat is intensive snaring as hundreds of snares can make up several km. of brush-fence-style...
Annamite striped rabbits inhabit subtropical/tropical moist lowland forest and rainforests that receive at least 40mm of rainfall each month.
Based on camera-trapping records and trends in conservation status of other species in the same areas, substantial range-wide declines of Annamite striped rabbit are likely to have occurred.
Although population size and density have not been established anywhere in its range, the Annamite striped rabbit appears to be noticeably less abundant in heavily hunted areas.
Annamite striped rabbits have a relatively primitive dental structure with a simplified paedomorphic pattern on P3.
The impact of the Annamite striped rabbit on its ecosystem is unknown, but as a herbivore, it most likely acts as a seed disperser.
The Annamite striped rabbit appears to be solitary, though duos have been spotted on two occasions.
Annamite striped rabbits are nocturnal and rest during the day in burrows made by other animals.
Annamite striped rabbits most likely feed at night on plants in the forest understory, using hindgut fermentation to metabolize food.
Controlled fires are actually important to bilbies because fire promotes growth and seed production of preferred food plants.
The lifespan of wild bilbies is unknown, but captive bilbies are known to live 6-7 years, the oldest living about 10 years.
Bilbies are promoted as a mascot for the Commonwealth of Australia Endangered Species Program and are replacing rabbits as the Australian symbol of Easter.
Bilbies were once a favorite traditional food and source of fur for Aboriginal peoples of Australia, but the bilby's rarity and protected status has led to the abandonment of these practices.
Bilbies are protected under Australian law and a number of breeding and reintroduction projects have begun with some success, as well as projects to control populations of harmful invasive species.
Little has been recorded about bilby mating in the wild due to their decreasing numbers and semi-fossorial, nocturnal lifestyle, so much observation is done on captive bilbies.
Bilbies have their own Australian holiday, National Bilby Day, annually held on the second Sunday of September in hopes of raising funds and educating the public on bilby conservation.
Bilbies have one of the shortest gestation periods of all mammals, only 14 days, and will give birth to up to 4 litters a year, each consisting of 1-4 offspring.
Male bilbies keep much larger home ranges than females at 1.5-3.16 km² compared to 0.18-1.5 km².
Female bilbies are the only caregivers of young and have a pouch that opens rearward to avoid filling with soil and nipples inside and outside of the pouch.
Bilbies do not drink water, but instead obtain water from their food.
Bilbies display sexual dimorphism as males have enlarged foreheads, longer canines, and a body mass that is twice that of females.
After gestation, premature bilby offspring climb into their mother's pouch for 75 days before being cared for in a burrow for another 14 days until independence.
Since bilbies have soft, silky, blue-grey fur that does not protect their bodies well from termite bites, they dig tunnels leading to termite chambers and lap them up.
The bilby population has significantly decreased over the past 200 years due to habitat loss, disease, vehicular collision, and invasive species that prey on the bilbies and overgraze their habitat's vegetation.
Bilbies have a polygynous mating system in which the most dominant male will mate with any females while lower males will mate with females equal or below them in the social...
Male bilbies possess a linear social hierarchy that is communicated through scent markings, rather than aggression.
Bilbies are vital ecosystem engineers that dig pits while foraging that become fertile patches where native Australian fauna seeds are provided extra fertilization to germinate in a difficult environment.