Denise Kristin (TheGlitchyIris) created a traditional piece of artwork using a tribal style. As owls are one of Denise’s favorite animals, she chose to adorn the great horned owl with a crown and jewels, using a complex system of line work and shapes to define the avian.
The great horned owl does not disturb the balance of nature.
There is a low percentage of infertility in great horned owl eggs.
The August Free-For-All deadline has been extended from Wednesday, August 30th at 3:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. CDT that same day. The Free-For-All judging livesteam will remain at the same time: Wednesday, August 30th, at 9:00 p.m. CDT. In addition to this, August's Free-For-All winner will be able to choose October's featured #FaunaFocus animal of … Continue reading Free-For-All Updates: Winner Chooses October’s Animal & Deadline Extension
Any white moving object is likely to attract the attention of the great horned owl and bring on an attack.
Great horned owls sometimes line their nests with feathers and fur from prey birds and rabbits.
The great horned owl's speed, weight, and muscular power all combine to give the bird the force to overcome animals many times its own weight.
Great horned owls nest in almost every type of situation in which birds nest, a range of variation unequaled by any other North American bird.
Do you think you know the great horned owl? Test your knowledge of great horned owl FaunaFacts with this trivia quiz!
The great horned owl often has a regular feeding roost, to which it brings its prey to be torn up and devoured.
The primary function of great horned owl hooting is to attract a mate.
Hearing is exceedingly acute in great horned owls.
There may be a direct correlation between the number of great horned owl eggs and the abundance of food.
Great horned owls have yet to be tamed and seldom make satisfactory pets.
The great horned owl is strictly carnivorous and eats almost every living woodland animal above ground except the largest mammals.
The great horned owl is not only the most formidable in appearance of all owls, but it is also the most powerful.
The great horned owl's talons lock round limbs and hold the bird firmly to sleep.
A secondary function of a great horned owl's hooting is its challenge to others of his sex.
The great horned owl is common and widely distributed.
Certain indigenous tribes regarded the great horned owl as the very personification of the Evil One.
The great horned owl is the largest of the common resident owls of the United States.
Great horned owls have been known to act as if wounded as a protest against intruders to their nests with young.
The ability of great horned owls to revolve their heads through 180° is frequently used to advantage.
Great horned owls prefer large stick nests in fairly open situations over smaller, enclosed leaf nests.
The great horned owl is the most deadly enemy of the crow, taking old and young from their nests at night.
The great horned owl's favorite part of its prey to eat is the brains.
The great horned owl is a nocturnal bird, most active in the dusk of the evening and on moonlit nights.
Of the North American species, great horned owls are one of the first to nest in the spring.
Great horned owls are considered full migrants.
Male great horned owls have a challenging, deep, rich tone of hoot contrasting the higher and huskier notes of the females.
The silent flight of the great horned owl is powerful, swift, skillful, and graceful.
Because the sense of smell is not highly developed in the great horned owl, they kill and eat many skunks.
At times the male great horned owl appears to hoot for the mere pleasure of hearing his own voice.