Sarah challenged herself to create a thriving scene for her coati character, Cora. By using what she’s learned from recent color studies, Sarah was able to utilize a limited color palette and use hues in a more adventurous manner. This whimsical use of media created a gentle, storybook-like artwork.
The white-nosed coati population in the United States is suspected to be losing genetic contact with populations further south, potentially leading to extirpation in the United States.
White-nosed coatis defend themselves using their bent forefeet claws and sharp canines.
The white-nosed coati is susceptible to canine distemper and rabies.
Individual white-nosed coatis may live up to 14 years of age.
White-nosed coatis will only occasionally cause crop damage and rarely take small farm animals.
White-nosed coati adult body size is reached by 15 months and females sexually mature a year faster than males, maturing at 2 years.
The white-nosed coati's current population trend is decreasing due to major population declines in the 1960s for unknown reasons.
White-nosed coatis are sometimes kept as pets.
When hunting, white-nosed coatis will force vertebrates to the ground with their paws and kill by a bite to the head.
The white-nosed coati's coat color and muzzle markings are the only physical characteristics dissimilar from its relatives the South American and Western mountain coatis.
The white-nosed coati is hunted throughout its range for skin and food, but its fur has no value.
After 5 months, mother white-nosed coatis will rejoin their group with their young and allow the male to meet his offspring.
The white-nosed coati is sexually dimorphic in body size as males are much larger than females.
After a gestation period of 77 days, female white-nosed coatis give birth to 2-7 dependent young weighing 100-180 grams.
The white-nosed coati is locally threatened as a result of ongoing large-scale habitat loss and legal hunting and is hunted by several predators including cats, boas, and large predatory birds.
About 3-4 weeks before giving birth, female white-nosed coatis will depart the band to build a nest, often in a palm tree.
Although the white-nosed coati is classified as "Least Concern" on the IUCN Red List, it is considered and endangered species in New Mexico and is given total legal protection there.
The white-nosed coati's snout is long and pointed with a flexible end.
Although the white-nosed coati searches for food both on the ground and in the forest canopy, frequently climbing to obtain fruits, it is more typically seen on the ground and is considered terrestrial.
Adult male white-nosed coatis are sometimes active at night, but coatis are primarily diurnal and spend the day foraging on the ground before sheltering in the treetops at night.
White-nosed coatis will travel up to 2,000 meters in a single day in a quest for food, foraging with their muzzle close to the forest floor to sniff.
In February or March, the most dominant male white-nosed coati will breed with each member of the band in a tree and is driven away afterward due to his juvenile-killing behavior.
White-nosed coatis are omnivores that primarily eat insects, but will feast on beetles, spiders, scorpions, ants, termites, grubs, centipedes, crabs, fruit, mice, lizards, and frogs.
Adult male white-nosed coatis live territorial, solitary lives and establish non-overlapping ranges that they mark by spraying urine or dragging their abdomens on a surface and spreading anal secretions.
The white-nosed coati's black ring-covered tail makes up over half its body length and is held erect while walking.
The white-nosed coati's population details are unknown, but estimates range from rare in the United States to common in Costa Rica.
White-nosed coatis are highly adaptable, but basically inhabit subtropical/tropical dry high-altitude forests and grasslands, as well as moist lowland forests.
White-nosed coatis live in protective bands of 4-30 individuals including males up to two years of age and females who are not necessarily related.
The white-nosed coati is native to North and South America and ranges from southeastern Arizona through Mexico and Central America and into western Colombia and Ecuador.
The white-nosed coati is plantigrade with shorter forelegs than hindlegs and black, clawed feet with naked soles.
Do you think you know the white-nosed coati? Test your knowledge of white-nosed coati FaunaFacts with this trivia quiz!
The white-nosed coati is also known as the "coatimundi", originating from Tupian Indian and translating to "belt nose", referring to the way it tucks its nose under its belly as it sleeps.